Jump to content



UAlbany Athletics- America East-
SOCIAL MEDIA: UAlbany Facebook- UAlbany Instagram- UAlbany Twitter- UAlbany Blog-
MEDIA: Albany Student Press- America East TV- ESPN3- Schenectady Gazette- The Team 104.5 ESPN Radio- The Team 104.5 ESPN Radio Archive interviews- Times Union College Sports- Times Union Sports- WCDB- WOFX 980-
FALL SPORTS LINKS: CAA Football-
WINTER SPORTS LINKS: College Insider- Pomeroy Ratings- Real TimeRPI-
SPRING SPORTS LINKS: Inside Lacrosse- Lax Power Backup Stick-
OTHER FORUMS: America East Forum- Any Given Saturday Forum- Championship Subdivision forum(1-AA Discussion) The Hen House - Siena Forum- Stony Brook Forum- Vermont Forum

CONGRATS TO BOTH MEN'S AND WOMEN'S T&F


Recommended Posts

Both take home the America East Championship!!!!!!! 5th straight for the men, and the women take back the title they lost last year (have won 3 of last 4 now)

Link to comment
Share on other sites

Both take home the America East Championship!!!!!!! 5th straight for the men, and the women take back the title they lost last year (have won 3 of last 4 now)

Holy Crap - What a double win!

The damn AEast webpage isn't even update yet

 

merica East Conference Outdoor Track & Field Championships

(Binghamton University’s East Gym Track Complex)

Men’s Team Standings

1. UAlbany 243.33, 2. New Hampshire 159.50, 3. Binghamton 119.33, 4. UMBC 118.50, 5. Boston U. 81, 6. Vermont 57, 7. Maine 44.33, 8. Stony Brook 16, 9. Hartford 15.

 

Individual Results

100-Meter Dash: 1. Adrian Arthur (UMBC) 10.61, 2. Antonio Thomas (UMBC) 10.83, 3. Jhamal Fluellen (Maine) 10.97. 200-Meter Dash: 1. Antonio Thomas (UMBC) 21.32, 2. Adrian Arthur (UMBC) 21.35, 3. Jeffery Barnes (UAlbany) 21.65. 400-Meter Dash: 1. Joe Greene (UAlbany) 46.49, 2. Joel Senick (Boston U.) 47.26, 3. Alie Beauvais (UAlbany) 47.34. 110-Meter High Hurdles: 1. Jean Juste (UAlbany) 14.40, 2. Camal Pugh (UMBC) 14.84, 3. Keith Brown (UMBC) 15.01. 400-Meter Intermediate Hurdles: 1. Joe Greene (UAlbany) 49.97, 2. Alie Beauvais (UAlbany) 50.36, 3. Alexander Macleod (New Hampshire) 53.80. 800-Meter Run: 1. John Moore (UAlbany) 1:51.25, 2. Joe Belokopitsky (UAlbany) 1:51.69, 3. Nick Santos (UAlbany) 1:52.65. 1,500-Meter Run: 1. Erik van Ingen (Binghamton) 3:51.34, 2. John Moore (UAlbany) 3:51.56, 3. David Proctor (Boston U.) 3:52.38. 5,000-Meter Run: 1. Riley Masters (Maine) 14:34.75, 2. Tim Hodge (Stony Brook) 14:40.19, 3. Doug Maisey (Vermont) 14:54.90. 10,000-Meter Run: 1. Nicholas Decrescenzo (New Hampshire) 31:15.93, 2. Wesley Dinnan (New Hampshire), 3. Brent Powers (New Hampshire) 31:34.13. 3,000-Meter Steeplechase: 1. Ricardo Estremera (UAlbany) 8:59.45, 2. Doug Maisey (Vermont) 9:04.22, 3. Miles Bartlett (Maine) 9:29.87. High Jump: 1. Victor Gilreath (UMBC) 6-6, T-2. Nelson Hall (Binghamton) 6-4, T-2. Patrick Casey (New Hampshire) 6-4. Long Jump: 1. Valete Graham (UAlbany) 24-9.25, 2. Fred Casimo (UAlbany) 23-10.25, 3. Mike McCadney (UAlbany) 23-10. Triple Jump: 1. Mike McCadney (UAlbany) 49-8.25, 2. Victor Gilreath (UMBC) 49-6.50, 3. Brian Pendleton (UMBC) 48-8. Pole Vault: 1. Robb Quiller (Binghamton) 15-9, T-2. Mark Liimakka (Maine) 15-3. T-2. Mike Dempsey (UAlbany) 15-3, T-2. Eric VanAernam (Binghamton) 15-3. Discus Throw: 1. Daniel Withrow (Boston U.) 165-2, 2. Reed Liset (New Hampshire) 161-2, 3. Jan Bicanic (Boston U.) 160-9. Hammer Throw: 1. Wilfredo de Jesus Elias (UAlbany) 200-3, 2. Jeffrey Kaste (New Hampshire) 186-0, 3. Reed Liset (New Hampshire) 179-1. Javelin Throw: 1. Michael Simon (New Hampshire) 198-1, 2. Chris Morgan (New Hampshire) 184-10, 3. Mike Grubert (Vermont) 183-0. Shot Put: 1. Brice Paey (New Hampshire) 59-6.75, 2. Joanel Lopez (Binghamton) 53-8.25, 3. Jeffrey Kaste (New Hampshire) 53-5. Decathlon: 1. Freddie Wills (UAlbany) 6,250 points, 2. Jared Alvord (Vermont) 6,152 points, 3. Richard Haigh (Boston U.) 6,045 points. 4x100-Meter Relay: 1. Mohamed Koroma, Adrian Arthur, Jason Powell, Antonio Thomas (UMBC) 41.17, 2. Jean Juste, Mike McCadney, Alie Beauvais, Jeffery Barnes (UAlbany) 41.48, 3. Maine 41.94. 4x400-Meter Relay: 1. Andrew Overbaugh, Jeffery Barnes, Alie Beauvais (UAlbany) 3:13.20, 2. Boston U. 3:14.62, 3. UMBC 3:15.75. 4x800-Meter Relay: 1. Nick Santos, Joe Belokopitsky, Ricardo Estremera, John Moore (UAlbany) 7:32.37, 2. Boston U. 7:35.48, 3. Binghamton 7:45.92.

 

Women’s Team Standings

1. UAlbany 176.50, 2. New Hampshire 153, 3. Boston U. 140.50, 4. Maine 111, 5. Binghamton 80, 6. Vermont 69, 7. Stony Brook 50, 8. Hartford 39, 9. UMBC 34.

 

Individual Results

100-Meter Dash: 1. Fey Adaramola (UAlbany) 11.96, 2. Britney Foreman (UMBC) 12.13, 3. Shelby Walton (Boston U.) 12.15. 200-Meter Dash: 1. Fey Adaramola 24.27 (UAlbany) 2. Jan Carlson (Vermont) 24.27, 3. Jackie Dim (Boston U.) 24.54. 400-Meter Dash: 1. Vicki Tolton (Maine) 54.56, 2. Jasmine Hinson (Binghamton) 56.36, 3. Lindsay Burlock (Maine) 56.37. 100-Meter High Hurdles: 1. Kamilah McShine (UAlbany) 13.90, 2. Jesse Labreck (Maine) 14.09, 3. Rebecca Mashburn (Boston U.) 14.59. 400-Meter Intermediate Hurdles: 1. Kamilah McShine 59.74, 2. Caitlin Wright (Binghamton) 1:00.21, 3. Rebecca Marshburn (Boston U.) 1:00.25. 800-Meter Run: 1. Lucy Van Dalen (Stony Brook) 2:09.18, 2. Zuliana Fontanez (UAlbany) 2:11.65. 3. Allison Letourneau (New Hampshire) 2:12.98. 1,500-Meter Run: 1. Corey Conner (Maine) 4:28.31, 2. Holly Van Dalen (Stony Brook) 4:28.98, 3. Sarah Mosser (Boston U.) 4:35.33. 5,000-Meter Run: 1. Elizabeth Foster (Hartford), 2. Hayley Green (Stony Brook) 17:27.93, 3. Katie Matthews (Boston U.) 17:37.39. 10,000-Meter Run: 1. Keely Maguire (New Hampshire) 37:32.65, 2. Erica Jesseman (New Hampshire), 3. Courtney Hamer (New Hampshire) 38:06.73. 3,000-Meter Steeplechase: 1. Elizabeth Foster (Hartford) 10:43.40, 2. Carolina Cortes (Stony Brook) 10:49.66, 3. Laura Cummings (UAlbany) 10:59.63. High Jump: 1. Leah Grout (Vermont) 5-2.25, T-2. Ase Lundin (Vermont) 5-2.25, T-2. Katherine McGeoghan (Maine) 5-2.25. Long Jump: 1. Tahari James (Boston U.) 19-9.75, 2. Whitney Ford (Boston U.) 19-0.75), 3. Edwina Clarke 18-10.75. Triple Jump: 1. Tahari James (Boston U.) 43-2.50, 2. Jenn Gurrant (UAlbany) 42-0.75, 3. Whitney Ford (Boston U.) 40-9.75. Pole Vault: 1. Kiki Gifft (Binghamton) 10-10, 2. Fiona Romeri (Boston U.) 10-4, 3. Celine Cauderlier (UAlbany) 10-4. Discus Throw: 1. Ritshell Verdier (UAlbany) 159-9, 2. Catie Coxon (UAlbany) 139-1, 3. Ashley Lewis (UAlbany) 129-2. Hammer Throw: 1. Ashlee Lathrop 178-6 (New Hampshire), 2. Kadine Johnson (UAlbany) 162-5, 3. Erica Desroches (New Hampshire) 148-6. Javelin Throw: 1. Laura Stern (New Hampshire) 149-10, 2. Jessica Bond (Maine) 135-3, 3. Alexandra Krous (Maine) 133-1. Shot Put: 1. Chrissy Robinson (UMBC) 42-9.75, 2. Erica Desroches (New Hampshire) 42-3.25, 3. Ritshell Verdier (UAlbany) 42-0. Heptathlon: 1. Kathryn Early (New Hampshire) 4,531 points, 2. Marsha Fiesinger (Binghamton) 4,202 points, 3. Kaitlyn Dugan (New Hampshire) 4,189 points. 4x100-Meter Relay: 1. Whitney Ford, Tahari James, Laura Martin, Shelby Walton (Boston U.) 46.23, 2. Kamilah McShine, Jenn Gurrant, Christen Griffin, Fey Adaramola (UAlbany) 46.88, 3. Maine 47.12. 4x400-Meter Relay: 1. Lindsay Burlock, Jesse Labreck, Vicki Tolton, Allyson Howatt (Maine) 3:43.02, 2. Kamilah McShine, Jenn Gurrant, Tierra Chavis, Fey Adaramola (UAlbany) 3:49.55, 3. Boston U. 3:50.71. 4x800-Meter Relay: 1. Lucy Van Dalen, Holly Van Dalen, Kristal Conklin, Lisa Voltaire (Stony Brook) 9:06.34, 2. Maine 9:12.49. 3. Boston U. 9:13.55.

Link to comment
Share on other sites

Congrats to both teams and the coaching staff.

 

This may make for a good poll some time:

 

Who is the best/most accomplished coach in UA history? I know Doc and Coach Ford have some tenure on Coach Vives and some great success, but his dominance at the DIII and now at the DI level is unequaled in my eyes.

Link to comment
Share on other sites

100-Meter Dash: 1. Adrian Arthur (UMBC) 10.61, 2. Antonio Thomas (UMBC) 10.83, 3. Jhamal Fluellen (Maine) 10.97. 200-Meter Dash: 1. Antonio Thomas (UMBC) 21.32, 2. Adrian Arthur (UMBC) 21.35, 3. Jeffery Barnes (UAlbany) 21.65. 400-Meter Dash: 1. Joe Greene (UAlbany) 46.49, 2. Joel Senick (Boston U.) 47.26, 3. Alie Beauvais (UAlbany) 47.34. 110-Meter High Hurdles: 1. Jean Juste (UAlbany) 14.40, 2. Camal Pugh (UMBC) 14.84, 3. Keith Brown (UMBC) 15.01. 400-Meter Intermediate Hurdles: 1. Joe Greene (UAlbany) 49.97, 2. Alie Beauvais (UAlbany) 50.36, 3. Alexander Macleod (New Hampshire) 53.80. 800-Meter Run: 1. John Moore (UAlbany) 1:51.25, 2. Joe Belokopitsky (UAlbany) 1:51.69, 3. Nick Santos (UAlbany) 1:52.65. 1,500-Meter Run: 1. Erik van Ingen (Binghamton) 3:51.34, 2. John Moore (UAlbany) 3:51.56, 3. David Proctor (Boston U.) 3:52.38. 5,000-Meter Run: 1. Riley Masters (Maine) 14:34.75, 2. Tim Hodge (Stony Brook) 14:40.19, 3. Doug Maisey (Vermont) 14:54.90. 10,000-Meter Run: 1. Nicholas Decrescenzo (New Hampshire) 31:15.93, 2. Wesley Dinnan (New Hampshire), 3. Brent Powers (New Hampshire) 31:34.13. 3,000-Meter Steeplechase: 1. Ricardo Estremera (UAlbany) 8:59.45, 2. Doug Maisey (Vermont) 9:04.22, 3. Miles Bartlett (Maine) 9:29.87. High Jump: 1. Victor Gilreath (UMBC) 6-6, T-2. Nelson Hall (Binghamton) 6-4, T-2. Patrick Casey (New Hampshire) 6-4. Long Jump: 1. Valete Graham (UAlbany) 24-9.25, 2. Fred Casimo (UAlbany) 23-10.25, 3. Mike McCadney (UAlbany) 23-10. Triple Jump: 1. Mike McCadney (UAlbany) 49-8.25, 2. Victor Gilreath (UMBC) 49-6.50, 3. Brian Pendleton (UMBC) 48-8. Pole Vault: 1. Robb Quiller (Binghamton) 15-9, T-2. Mark Liimakka (Maine) 15-3. T-2. Mike Dempsey (UAlbany) 15-3, T-2. Eric VanAernam (Binghamton) 15-3. Discus Throw: 1. Daniel Withrow (Boston U.) 165-2, 2. Reed Liset (New Hampshire) 161-2, 3. Jan Bicanic (Boston U.) 160-9. Hammer Throw: 1. Wilfredo de Jesus Elias (UAlbany) 200-3, 2. Jeffrey Kaste (New Hampshire) 186-0, 3. Reed Liset (New Hampshire) 179-1. Javelin Throw: 1. Michael Simon (New Hampshire) 198-1, 2. Chris Morgan (New Hampshire) 184-10, 3. Mike Grubert (Vermont) 183-0. Shot Put: 1. Brice Paey (New Hampshire) 59-6.75, 2. Joanel Lopez (Binghamton) 53-8.25, 3. Jeffrey Kaste (New Hampshire) 53-5. Decathlon: 1. Freddie Wills (UAlbany) 6,250 points, 2. Jared Alvord (Vermont) 6,152 points, 3. Richard Haigh (Boston U.) 6,045 points. 4x100-Meter Relay: 1. Mohamed Koroma, Adrian Arthur, Jason Powell, Antonio Thomas (UMBC) 41.17, 2. Jean Juste, Mike McCadney, Alie Beauvais, Jeffery Barnes (UAlbany) 41.48, 3. Maine 41.94. 4x400-Meter Relay: 1. Andrew Overbaugh, Jeffery Barnes, Alie Beauvais (UAlbany) 3:13.20, 2. Boston U. 3:14.62, 3. UMBC 3:15.75. 4x800-Meter Relay: 1. Nick Santos, Joe Belokopitsky, Ricardo Estremera, John Moore (UAlbany) 7:32.37, 2. Boston U. 7:35.48, 3. Binghamton 7:45.92.

 

100-Meter Dash: [b]1. Fey Adaramola (UAlbany)[/b] 11.96, 2. Britney Foreman (UMBC) 12.13, 3. Shelby Walton (Boston U.) 12.15. 200-Meter Dash: 1. Fey Adaramola 24.27 (UAlbany) 2. Jan Carlson (Vermont) 24.27, 3. Jackie Dim (Boston U.) 24.54. 400-Meter Dash: 1. Vicki Tolton (Maine) 54.56, 2. Jasmine Hinson (Binghamton) 56.36, 3. Lindsay Burlock (Maine) 56.37. 100-Meter High Hurdles: 1. Kamilah McShine (UAlbany) 13.90, 2. Jesse Labreck (Maine) 14.09, 3. Rebecca Mashburn (Boston U.) 14.59. 400-Meter Intermediate Hurdles: 1. Kamilah McShine 59.74, 2. Caitlin Wright (Binghamton) 1:00.21, 3. Rebecca Marshburn (Boston U.) 1:00.25. 800-Meter Run: 1. Lucy Van Dalen (Stony Brook) 2:09.18, 2. Zuliana Fontanez (UAlbany) 2:11.65. 3. Allison Letourneau (New Hampshire) 2:12.98. 1,500-Meter Run: 1. Corey Conner (Maine) 4:28.31, 2. Holly Van Dalen (Stony Brook) 4:28.98, 3. Sarah Mosser (Boston U.) 4:35.33. 5,000-Meter Run: 1. Elizabeth Foster (Hartford), 2. Hayley Green (Stony Brook) 17:27.93, 3. Katie Matthews (Boston U.) 17:37.39. 10,000-Meter Run: 1. Keely Maguire (New Hampshire) 37:32.65, 2. Erica Jesseman (New Hampshire), 3. Courtney Hamer (New Hampshire) 38:06.73. 3,000-Meter Steeplechase: 1. Elizabeth Foster (Hartford) 10:43.40, 2. Carolina Cortes (Stony Brook) 10:49.66, 3. Laura Cummings (UAlbany) 10:59.63. High Jump: 1. Leah Grout (Vermont) 5-2.25, T-2. Ase Lundin (Vermont) 5-2.25, T-2. Katherine McGeoghan (Maine) 5-2.25. Long Jump: 1. Tahari James (Boston U.) 19-9.75, 2. Whitney Ford (Boston U.) 19-0.75), 3. Edwina Clarke 18-10.75. Triple Jump: 1. Tahari James (Boston U.) 43-2.50, 2. Jenn Gurrant (UAlbany) 42-0.75, 3. Whitney Ford (Boston U.) 40-9.75. Pole Vault: 1. Kiki Gifft (Binghamton) 10-10, 2. Fiona Romeri (Boston U.) 10-4, 3. Celine Cauderlier (UAlbany) 10-4. Discus Throw: 1. Ritshell Verdier (UAlbany) 159-9, 2. Catie Coxon (UAlbany) 139-1, 3. Ashley Lewis (UAlbany) 129-2. Hammer Throw: 1. Ashlee Lathrop 178-6 (New Hampshire), 2. Kadine Johnson (UAlbany) 162-5, 3. Erica Desroches (New Hampshire) 148-6. Javelin Throw: 1. Laura Stern (New Hampshire) 149-10, 2. Jessica Bond (Maine) 135-3, 3. Alexandra Krous (Maine) 133-1. Shot Put: 1. Chrissy Robinson (UMBC) 42-9.75, 2. Erica Desroches (New Hampshire) 42-3.25, 3. Ritshell Verdier (UAlbany) 42-0. Heptathlon: 1. Kathryn Early (New Hampshire) 4,531 points, 2. Marsha Fiesinger (Binghamton) 4,202 points, 3. Kaitlyn Dugan (New Hampshire) 4,189 points. 4x100-Meter Relay: 1. Whitney Ford, Tahari James, Laura Martin, Shelby Walton (Boston U.) 46.23, 2. Kamilah McShine, Jenn Gurrant, Christen Griffin, Fey Adaramola (UAlbany) 46.88, 3. Maine 47.12. 4x400-Meter Relay: 1. Lindsay Burlock, Jesse Labreck, Vicki Tolton, Allyson Howatt (Maine) 3:43.02, 2. Kamilah McShine, Jenn Gurrant, Tierra Chavis, Fey Adaramola (UAlbany) 3:49.55, 3. Boston U. 3:50.71. 4x800-Meter Relay: 1. Lucy Van Dalen, Holly Van Dalen, Kristal Conklin, Lisa Voltaire (Stony Brook) 9:06.34, 2. Maine 9:12.49. 3. Boston U. 9:13.55.

 

Just wanted to highlight some of my favorite performances.

 

Also love that the men could have outscored BU, Vermont, Maine, Stony Brook and Hartford. Or, the 2nd (NH) and 4th (UMBC) place teams combined.

Oh, and wouldn't it be nice if we had a track that could host a meet?

Link to comment
Share on other sites

Seeing in person what Joe Greene and John Moore did today was absolutely amazing.

 

John Moore was clipped at the line of a STACKED 1500m race by a sub-4 minute miler from Binghamton, but he beat another sub-4 minute miler from Boston U in the process and ran a huge personal best and an amazing last lap that had the entire crowd standing. Instead of resting on his laurels he came back a half hour later and blasted the 800 field and take the win. Not done yet, he then comes back at the end of the meet to anchor the 4x800 relay and run AWAY from defending champ Boston U.

 

Joe Greene's 400/400IH/4x400 triple was just as eye-popping.

 

Albany could send 6+ athletes to NCAA's this year. Amazing.

Link to comment
Share on other sites

AEast release

 

Enormous comeback. New Hampshire led the men 92-57 and the women 66-38 after the first day.

 

Another random fact:

Joe Greene would have missed scoring in the Open 400 by .17 seconds with his 400 HURDLE TIME!!!

 

Time for a new conference...or a new facility.

Keep the conference - let's the men concentrate on post season. A NEW INDOOR FACILITY!

Link to comment
Share on other sites

I also would encourage everyone that is so inclined to assist in the continued success of this program to reach out to Don Ostrom with a donation to the Roberto Vives Mens & Womens T&F scholarship.

 

The scholarship was started a few years ago, but I do not believe that we have reached the minimum needed to actually fund a scholarship yet. Many have pledged annual contributions so it is growing but I believe a total of 50K is needed (25K each mens and womens).

 

Thanks,

Link to comment
Share on other sites

Getting that scholarship funded would be the biggest tribute to Roberto possible - TY McFan for the plug.

 

Pathetic coverage from "news" papers - TU with a 2 paragraph summary despite the fact that many local student-athletes helped accomplish the championship. I didn't anything in the Gazette.

Link to comment
Share on other sites

I also would encourage everyone that is so inclined to assist in the continued success of this program to reach out to Don Ostrom with a donation to the Roberto Vives Mens & Womens T&F scholarship.

 

The scholarship was started a few years ago, but I do not believe that we have reached the minimum needed to actually fund a scholarship yet. Many have pledged annual contributions so it is growing but I believe a total of 50K is needed (25K each mens and womens).

 

Thanks,

 

Thanks for that info. I definitely will contact Don.

Link to comment
Share on other sites

Woot Men T&F ranked #36 in THE NATION - ahead of Syracuse, Tennessee, Penn State, ... and 264 0thers! No other team in the northeast even close.

http://www.ustfccca.org/rankings/division-i-rankings

 

 

All things considered, this may be the highest nationally ranked team to ever compete at Albany. I understand Lax was ranked #2 for a while, but its a tough comparison with only 59 Division 1 schools playing Lacrosse.

 

We'd be 3rd in the ACC, 3rd in the Big-East...

Link to comment
Share on other sites

Archived

This topic is now archived and is closed to further replies.

×
×
  • Create New...